Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N27YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235673

Date:Saturday 2 May 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27YK
MSN: 9611905
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1137 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zelmer Memorial Air Park (5K1), Macoupin County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the airplane approach the airport and perform a low-altitude pass 20 to 30 ft above the runway. The airplane then pitched up, climbed about 200 feet, and entered a roll. During the roll, the airplane's nose dropped, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground in a steep, nose-down attitude.
One of the witnesses was familiar with the pilot and had seen the pilot perform similar maneuvers previously. A review of the pilot's logbooks revealed one entry about three years before the accident flight that suggested some aerobatic training in the accident airplane; however, the extent of the pilot's aerobatic training could not be determined.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of anomalies; however, impact damage prevented complete examination of the flight control system.
Based on autopsy findings, the pilot did not appear to have any natural disease that would be a factor in this accident; however, his toxicology was positive for the anticoagulant warfarin. This medication, while non-impairing, is used to prevent complications of atrial fibrillation or prevent several cardiovascular conditions, such as heart attack and stroke, which can cause sudden incapacitation. This would be especially true for aerial maneuvers that would result in changes in gravitational forces that could trigger heart arrhythmias. The pilot's FAA third-class medical certificate expired 10 years before this accident, and his current medical status and the reason he was taking warfarin are unknown. Given the operational findings of this accident, the pilot's use of the medication warfarin and the possible medical conditions for which warfarin was prescribed were unlikely factors in the accident.
Ethanol detected in the pilot's vitreous fluid was likely from sources other than ingestion and did not contribute to the accident.
Based on the available information, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control during a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA168
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27YK

Location