Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-3 3556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235723

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-3
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3556
MSN: D5+CM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sylt island; Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Westerland airfield. Following a reconnaissance flight over the North Sea, the aircraft had had a refuelling stop at Westerland and was now bound for Soesterberg.
Crew:

(FF) Unteroffizier Kurt Belz / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Walter Ischner / killed

Sources:

GQM (#6-9); GQM (09.12.42 Ber. "n"); NVM (NJG3_II_057); Balss, MV, page 82
Google Maps