Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235735

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4276
MSN: D5+KH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen.

The pilot performed a belly-landing due to battle damage. On touching down, Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Herbert Grosse was slightly injured.

Sources:

GQM (#6-9); NVM (NJG3_I_015); Balss, PV, page 56

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1942 3963 1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 1 2 km southeast of Telbrake, Vechta, Niedersachsen w/o