Incident Mooney M20B N74562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235743

Date:Monday 4 May 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74562
MSN: 1873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caddo Mills, Hunt County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during an instruction flight, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Caddo Mills, Hunt County, northwest of Majors Airport (GVT/KGVT), Greenville, Texas.
The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://huntcountytheftreports.com/2020/05/04/airplane-goes-down-in-a-field-just-outside-of-greenville/
http://frontporchnewstexas.com/2020/05/05/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-hunt-county-field/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=74562
FAA

https://mooneyspace.com/uploads/monthly_2016_01/image.thumb.jpeg.3e261dbd83dd80307856637de0c5d652.jpeg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1990 N74562 Haringer Singh Nanda 0 Glenwood Spring, CO sub

Location