Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 402B N98649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235757

Date:Monday 13 April 2020
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Air Exec Inc
Registration: N98649
MSN: 402B1052
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12056 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville Regional Airport (KIRK/IRK), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just taken off and retracted the landing gear when the airplane experienced a substantial loss in engine power. He retarded the throttles to idle and landed the airplane on the remaining runway without lowering the landing gear, resulting in substantial damage to the rear spar caps.
Both propellers were found in a feathered position although the pilot said he did not feather them. It is unlikely that the propellers feathered on their own, as the propeller control levers must be placed in the feathered position to feather them; however it could not be determined when the propellers were feathered.
Postaccident examination revealed a small amount of water in the fuel selector sump bowl and left auxiliary tank sump bowls but not elsewhere in the fuel system. Thus, it is unlikely that the water found would have affected the performance of the engine. Subsequent engine runs on each engine using the same fuel that was onboard the airplane at the time of the accident revealed no anomalies and normal propellers cycles. No reason for a partial loss of engine power on either or both engines could be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA149
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/46946-f5599b5a54fac79ac85ef53c268e6ad4337d7336/airport/KIRK/sort/votes/page/1/size/fullsize (photo)

Location