Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3790,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235767

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3790
MSN: D5+DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen-Vegesack.
The aircraft was wrecked on landing due to pilot error (Bedienungsfehler).

(FF) Unteroffizier Adalbert Kaminski / killed
(Bf) Gefreiter Felix Hochwarder / killed

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG3_I_016)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three