Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N525KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235781

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2020
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525KG
MSN: D-6965
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft conducted a gear-up landing.
Pilot OK.

Aircraft had open door on takeoff and on returning to land stated he was distracted and missed verifying gear was down.

Sources:

Self
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=525KG

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e571096441459868573dad5bf706812b58aae5d9 (photo)

Images:

At T67 airport