Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N2074S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235795

Date:Thursday 7 May 2020
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2074S
MSN: 21061041
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5098 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth Spinks Airport (KFWS), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just departed the runway for a second circuit in the traffic pattern. Shortly thereafter, he declared an emergency but did not indicate the nature of the emergency. A witness said he heard the "loud strong engine sound suddenly and drastically reduce to either power off or a low idle." He saw the airplane fly level for a few seconds then descend slowly toward the ground; the wings banked slightly one way, then the other. He stated that the airplane continued flying straight while descending, that the wings began to rock slightly, and that when the airplane was about 10 to 20 ft above the tree line, its 'rate of descent accelerated into the trees." The airplane struck tree-covered terrain and impacted the ground about 1/2 mile south of the runway. A postcrash fire ensued and destroyed the airplane.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The damage signatures on the propeller were consistent with little to no power at the time of impact. The examination revealed that the inboard portion of the right wing was partially consumed by the fire, but the remainder of the wing exhibited no fire damage. The right fuel tank area of the wing appeared undamaged, and the right fuel tank was empty. The left wing was consumed by fire, and given the extent of fire damage, the fuel tank likely contained fuel. The fuel selector valve appeared to be selected to the left tank but was about 5° counterclockwise past the left tank position and was not secure in the detent. The engine-driven fuel pump's driveshaft was intact and there was no fuel in the fuel pump.
Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation. It is unknown if the pilot selected the left tank before takeoff or after the loss of engine power. With the fuel selector valve not placed in the detent for the left fuel tank, fuel would not be able to flow from the tank to the engine and the engine would have lost power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA172
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2074S/history/20200507/2005Z/KFWS/KFWS

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2074S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1990 N2074S Air Express Services Inc. 0 Memphis, TN sub

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB