Incident EAA Biplane P-2 G-BPUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235800

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:18:05
Type:EAA Biplane P-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPUA
MSN: SAAC-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orchard Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orchard Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
Destination airport:Orchard Farm, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Having becoming airborne for a test flight and when half way down the runway the engine power dropped off and the aircraft touched back down onto the runway and ran through the boundary fence and hedge causing the undercarriage to collapse and the lower wings to detach also damaging the nose structure and propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/93 Ref: EW/G93/04/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2023 G-BPUA Private 0 Great Oakley Airfield, Harwich, Essex sub

Images:

Kirkbride Airfield, Wigton, Cumbria, England UK. - 21st September 2007