Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235802

Date:Monday 7 March 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:211 AFS RAF
Registration: WL461
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL461: Notified as awaiting collection 23/9/52, Delivered to the RAF 25/9/52. Sole RAF career was with 211 AFS (Advanced Flying School) at RAF Workshop, Nottinghamshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/3/55: The aircraft flew into trees while approaching to land at night in a snowstorm at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, in conditions of adverse weather and poor visibility. The pilot - Pilot Officer W H Fergus (Service Number 3515192) - survived, although he did sustain serious injuries. He must have recovered from his injuries, and returned to service, as he was promoted to a Flight Lieutenant on 14/1/61.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.74)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.117
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/People/DannyBonwitt211AFS1955
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/42253/supplement/363/data.pdf
8. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop