Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N401WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235805

Date:Thursday 7 May 2020
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N401WN
MSN: 29813/810
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (KAUS/AUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-7H4(WL) of Southwest Airlines, performing flight WH1392, struck a person while landing on runway 17R at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS/AUS), Texas.
The person died in the incident.

The identity of the person struck by the plane is currently unknown.

---

LiveATC radio transmissions (KAUS2-Twr-May-08-2020-0100Z):

20:06:49 (SWA1392): Tower, good evening, Southwest 1392, approaching JEDYE for the ILS 17R
20:06:55 (Austin Tower): Southwest 1392 ??? runway 17R, cleared to land.
20:06:59 (SWA1392): Cleared to land 17R, Southwest 1392.

20:12:17 (Austin Tower): Southwest 1392 ??? golf, taxi ??? golf-golf ??? ((possibly golf, then golf-2))
20:12:21 (SWA1392): Tower, stand by, 1392.
20:12:26 (SWA1392): Tower, tower, Southwest 1392, we believe there might be a person on the runway.
20:12:32 (Austin Tower): -west 1390, re...Delta 819 go around, uh, fly heading 175, maintain 3000
20:12:38 (Delta 819): Heading 175 at uh 3000, Delta 819
20:12:41 (Austin Tower): Southwest 1392 uh, where exactly do you see the man?
20:12:46 (SWA1392): Well they uh, they're behind us...they're behind us right now.
20:12:58 (Austin Tower): Southwest 1392 roger, so you saw them just as you touched down?
20:13:02 (SWA1392): Affirm
20:13:05 (Austin Tower): 1392 roger, your discretion taxi via golf-golf to your ???
20:13:13 (SWA1392): Tower, Southwest 1392, we're gonna turn onto golf and hold position.
20:13:17 (Austin Tower): 1392, r-

20:13:52 (Austin Tower): Any op vehicles on frequency?

20:14:35 (Austin Tower): OP200 ground, uh, two ??? are reporting that a Southwest ??? somebody possibly on runway
((reply not heard))
20:14:46 (Austin Tower): Affirmative, uh, the Southwest has parked on golf right now, they're just holding on position uh, they said when they touched down on runway 17R, they spotted somebody on foot on the runway out there.

20:15:26 (???): Affirm, I'm on ground frequency sir.

20:16:47 (Austin Tower): ((mostly unclear, but may be to close runway 17R))

20:17:27 (Austin Tower): Southwest 1392, I have a number for you to copy down, the uh supervisor would like to talk to you um, just, if you have any more questions.
20:17:35 (SWA1392): And uh we're ready
20:17:36 (Austin Tower): 1392, that number is 512-***-**** ((censored for privacy))
((tower and SWA1392 continue their discussion up to 20:18:38 after SWA1392 is informed to continue taxiing))

((a number of taxiways near the site are closed and all flights are directed to 17L))

Sources:

https://www.aerospcworld.com/2020/05/person-killed-after-being-hit-by.html?m=1&fbclid=IwAR1XgwC5j2e9OiD11-oINX6z6rC6jH1ZBjdQ62AhqQUBxN-eGUpJQ0W4cZE
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/southwest-airlines-jetliner-hits-and-kills-person-as-it-lands-at-austin-airport/
https://time.com/5834043/austin-runway-man-killed/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn1392?fbclid=iwar0qzafw5stjl2kblpk48aoul63nvygfg3q-gi-tluvz8bm4egk_r3nvn4y#24773124

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9693513 (photo)

Media: