Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235809

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:02:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5635
MSN: RT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Schönemoorer Dorfstraße road at Ganderkesee, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5635/Q: Took off at 23:15 hrs for an Intruder operation to Vechta airfield. 25/07/1942
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by light Flak of the 4./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 163 and the leichte Flaktrupp 1./Flak-Regiment 42;
Crashed near Mönchhof-Mitteldorf at Ganderkesee at 02:14 hrs. 26/07/1942
Crew:
P/O (108.827) George Anthony STRASSER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (109.054) Eric George Henry ALLEN (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1272100) John Christopher HARROLD (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=V5635
3.https://www.meyersgaz.org/place/10329005
4.Blenheim production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1942 Z7700 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Missing. w/o
17 April 1942 Z7430 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 0 Oosteinderweg 489, Aalsmeer, Noord-Holland w/o
27 April 1942 T2430 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pulham, south of Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o

Media: