Incident Glasair Sportsman GS-2 N166PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235820

Date:Thursday 7 May 2020
Time:c. 18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman GS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N166PB
MSN: 7425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport (X51), Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tavernaero Park Airport, FL (FA81)
Destination airport:Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport, FL (X51)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Paolo Buonfante kit-built Glasair Sportman GS-2, experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport (X51), Homestead, Florida.
The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-MAY-20,HOMESTEAD,N166PB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N166PB/history/20200507/2153Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N166PB
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1554689