Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235821

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2020
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Capper Flying Club Inc
Registration: N58646
MSN: 18262202
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8420 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perris Valley Airport (L65), Perris, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taxing for takeoff, he observed a skip loader on the immediate left edge of the taxiway and noted there was sufficient clearance to avoid it.  However, during the taxi, his attention was distracted by setting up the GPS for the flight, and the airplane drifted left, and subsequently struck the skip loader.

The right horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention while taxing which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from the skip loader during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=58646

NTSB WPR20CA146

Location