Accident Cirrus SR22 N1223S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235826

Date:Thursday 3 October 2002
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:NS Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N1223S
MSN: 0105
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:145 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the left aileron separated from one attach point, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. Prior to the accident flight, the airplane underwent maintenance for two outstanding service bulletins. During compliance with one of the service bulletins, the left aileron would have been removed and reinstalled. The pilot confirmed with the service center personnel that the maintenance on the airplane was completed and then proceeded to preflight the airplane. After departure, the airplane was level at 2,000 feet mean sea level (msl) for approximately one minute, the pilot noticed that the airplane began "pulling" to the left, and the left aileron was separated at one hinge attach point. The pilot then flew the airplane toward an unpopulated area, shutdown the engine, and deployed the aircraft's ballistic parachute system. Subsequently, the airplane descended to the ground with the aid of the parachute canopy and came to rest upright in a field of mesquite trees. Examination of the left aileron and the airframe aileron hinges revealed that the outboard aileron hinge bolt was missing, and no evidence of safety wire noted. According to maintenance manual procedures, the bolt and washer hardware were to be torqued to a measured 20-25 inch pounds, then safety wired to a actuation fitting. After installation, the manual required a verification of proper hinge bolt installation and torque on the outboard hinge.

Probable Cause: The improper reinstallation of the left aileron by maintenance personnel. A contributing factor was the non-suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021008X05290&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2004 N1223S Miller Communication Center LLC 1 Park Falls, WI w/o

Location