Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7456P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235869

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy (G-INFO)
Registration: N7456P
MSN: 24-2646
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Bradford International Airport (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an intended touch and go at Gamston Airfield, the aircraft encountered windshear just before touch down which causing the aircraft to land heavily on its nose undercarriage, which then collapsed, it skidded along on its nose until the main undercarriage also collapsed, before coming to a halt, causing substantial damaged to the underside of the aircraft, undercarriage, propellers and shock loading the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/2017 Ref: EW/G2017/07/18

Images:

Gamston (Retford) Airport (EGNE), Retford, Nottinghamshire, England, UK. - 27th June 2009