Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235880

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:02:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1164
MSN: NP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schoenert & Feldwebel Richter of the 4./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield in Bf 110 F-4 R4+BM - (claim) Dollard, west of Emden (prob. Jaguar) at 02:32.

Four of the crew are missing in action. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1164
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1942 BB205 158 Sqn RAF 0 Ter Idzard, Friesland w/o
14 July 1943 HR720 158 Sqn RAF 1 Vorstenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 October 1943 LW296 158 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
31 March 1944 HX322 158 Sqn RAF 6 Caumont, Pas-de-Calais département w/o
5 January 1945 NR251 158 Sqn RAF 1 Haarle, Hellendoorn, Overijssel w/o