Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III AL746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235891

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:01:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL746
MSN: MQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadden Sea S of Spiekeroog, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:23 hrs for an intruder operation to Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and crashed. All four crew members rest at the Sage War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AL746
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1942 Z2266 226 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o