Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235893

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1142
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedersachsen or Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:13 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak and crashed. The five survivors were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1142
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 W7653 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Hamois, Namur w/o
20 May 1942 W1099 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Cottesmore, County Rutland, England w/o
10 August 1942 BB211 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Elbergen, Emsbüren, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
9 November 1942 DT539 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 Oosterend, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
22 November 1942 W7914 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Hangest sur Somme w/o
28 July 1943 JD150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Höbek, Haßmoor, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
11 August 1943 JD369 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 near Alsenborn, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o