Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235899

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1461
MSN: QT-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haddien, Wangerland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:57 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the schwere Flakbatterie Rüstersiel (II. Marine-Flak-Brigade) and crashed.
All five rest at the Sage War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1461
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 Z1408 142 Sqn RAF 5 Missing mis