Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 4276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235901

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:I./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by bombs from an RAF intruder aircraft in the night of 26/27 July, when RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg. The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balss, MV, page 92