Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1 3464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235902

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-1
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3464
MSN: D5+LT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremervörde, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg.
The aircraft was came down at Bremervörde after a combat with a bomber. Oberleutnant Karl Löffelmann was injured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three; page 52

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1944 740222 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 2 Roth, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o