Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235910

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7344
MSN: WV-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sengwarden, Wilhelmshaven, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:25 hrs for an intruder operation to Germany.
The aircraft was approaching Sengwarden from a easterly direction at a height of 500m-1000m. The Blenheim was coned by the 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 282 and hit by a light Flak battery from the same unit; went straight into a ditch in the marshy fields just outside the village.

All three crew members rest at the Sage War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z7344
Google Maps