Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235923

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:00:59 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7565
MSN: MG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aschhorn, Drochtersen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:29 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Rolf Bussmann of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

Those who did not survive rest at the Becklingen War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7565
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 1942 W7466 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Gnutz, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 June 1942 W7500 7 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea off Noord-Holland w/o
9 March 1943 R9149 7 Sqn RAF 1 Élan, Flize, Ardennes 08 w/o