Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235931

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF309
MSN: HA-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Wesselburener Loch off Dithmarschen; Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:22 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, already damaged by flak over target, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl Kades of the 5./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield.

Survivors were interned at Stalag 344 Lamsdorf, Germany.
Those who did not survive rest at the Kiel War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF309
Google Maps
218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of Sgt Harp from Ancestry.c (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2356462
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 1942 W7615 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Baltic south of the island of Ærø w/o
22 April 1944 EH942 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 2 between Vivières in Aisne (02) - Hautefontaine in Oise (60) w/o