Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235932

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:01:58 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6129
MSN: HA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of the Rømø (Denmark) & Sylt (Germany) islands -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:27 hrs for an operation to Hamburg.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Viktor Sorko of the 4./NJG 3 based at Westerland/Sylt airfield.
The bodies of two crew members were found between the islands of Sylt and Rømø on 30 July and laid to rest in the cemetery of Kirkeby on Rømø on the first of August with German Army Chaplain Bukin from Sylt officiating at the graveside ceremony.
They were Observer P/O Roger C. Eldridge and Flt. Engr. Rodney K. Helyer.

The Pilot P/O Colin Macqueen Farquharson and Air Gnr. Sgt Ronald D. Horder have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, while Navigator Sgt Harold Windle, W/Op-Air Gnr. Sgt Norman Jackson and Air Gnr. Russell S. Brandish today rest in Kiel War cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194241.shtml
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6129
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1943 BF450 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Rheinau, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o
17 August 1943 EH884 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 5 municipality Ambérieu-en-Bugey, Ain w/o
24 August 1943 EH986 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 5 Berlin, Templehof airport w/o