Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235941

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged by bombs from an RAF intruder aircraft. The damage was assessed as 50%.

On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balss, MV, page 92