Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235952

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9161
MSN: OJ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Regniowez, Ardennes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:01 hrs for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Eckardt & Feldwebel Frank of the 7./NJG 3, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+AR.
Those who did not survive rest at the Choloy War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=870
Google Maps
Nachtjagd, The Early Years Part III, Theo Boiten p. 58

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1942 W7462 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth unk
16 April 1942 N6068 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 8 near Snaaskerke, Gistel; West Flanders w/o
6 June 1942 R9314 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 1 off the West Flanders coast w/o
8 December 1942 BF391 149 Sqn RAF 7 Schlesen, Schleswig-Holstein w/o