Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235954

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:02:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9442
MSN: DY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corbais, Mont-Saint-Guibert, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Eckardt & Feldwebel Frank of the 7./NJG 3, who were flying Bf 110 E-2 D5+AR.
None of the crew survived, they were buried at the Corbais Communal Cemetery.

They were F/S Ronald Stone RNZAF, 26 years old, pilot - Sgt Maurice Barrett, 22 years old, flight engineer - F/Sgt James Kirkwood, observer - Sgt Eric Williams, 21 years old, radio operator - F/Sgt Bernard Carroll RCAF, air gunner and Sgt Victor Twining, 20 years old, air gunner.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-corbais
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1942 W7752 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 North Sea SW of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o
10 August 1943 JD408 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Vollmersbach, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
13 August 1944 MZ647 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 near Rehborn railway station, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o