Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235960

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1059
MSN: EY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:01 hrs for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
On the way home, the aircraft was attacked four times by a 'Ju 88' 80 miles off the Belgian coast and severely shot up, starboard outer and port inner engines damaged, unable to maintain height and ditched.
Probably, the attacker was Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 LW367 78 Sqn RAF 7 Kallenkote, Overijssel w/o