Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 2170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235965

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2170
MSN: D5+KK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 29/30 July, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken.

The aircraft crashed on takeoff due to a collision with a 3. Staffel Bf 110 E-1. The latter machine was damaged at 45%.
The pilot had his left leg amputated below the knee:

(FF) Feldwebel Peter Voelskow / severely injured
(Bf) Unteroffizier Kurt Schwarz / killed

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG3_I_017)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=32074&highlight=Voelskow