Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 3358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235969

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3358
MSN: G9+AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fauerbach vor der Höhe - Langenhain-Ziegenberg; Hessen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken.

The crew lost their bearings due to radio failure. With fuel running critically low, the Bordfunker (radio operator) bailed out by parachute. Leutnant Franz Brinkhaus performed an emergency-landing and was slightly injured. The damage was assessed as 35%.

The machine came to rest between Fauerbach vor der Höhe (Butzbach) and Langenhain-Ziegenberg (Ober-Mörlen).

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG1_II_028)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1941 3387 4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Brandsweg road, Hulshorst, Gelderland sub
18 November 1941 2628 II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland sub