Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 2429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235971

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:8./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2429
MSN: D5+FE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Macquenoise (Momignies) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Saarbrücken in Germany.

Pilot Hauptmann Karl Helmer was killed in a failed crash-landing after the Messerschmitt was damaged in return fire from an RAF heavy bomber. The machine came to rest close to the border with Belgium.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG3_III_008)
Google Maps