Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235977

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W1109
MSN: LQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anrath, Willich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:36 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak of the 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 541 and crashed.

The crew all rest at the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1109
Google Maps

Images:

Taken by mr A Engels