Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT N514TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235985

Date:Monday 11 May 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514TW
MSN: 191
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:SOLO 2350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuarts Draft, Augusta County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amelia Court House, VA
Destination airport:Amelia Court House, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departing on a local flight, the pilot of the motor glider crossed a ridge line into a valley at an altitude of about 8,000 ft mean sea level, and then glided to the south in search of lift, but was unsuccessful. He decided to land on a brown, flat, field that appeared to be recently tilled. The pilot set up for a landing, and then deployed the glider's sustainer engine. The engine did not start, so he continued his approach to land. During the landing, the right wing struck the ground, the glider ground looped, and was substantially damaged. The flight manual for the sustainer engine advised that, the sustainer engine should only be extended and started when there was suitable terrain for landing within gliding distance, and furthermore, below 984 ft above ground level, starting attempts were to be avoided "so as to have a safe height left for planning the approach pattern should the engine fail to run!" The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the glider, and that he would recommend trying to start the sustainer engine at a higher altitude.

Probable Cause: A loss of thermal lift during a motor glider flight, which resulted in an off-airport landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed attempted engine start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 2010 N514TW Welles Gillett Tim 0 75NM NE of Parowan - K1L9, UT min

Location