Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless 54577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235989

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:Flotille 3FB, Aéronautique Navale
Registration: 54577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Augustin, Charente-Inférieure -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The SBD-5 Dauntless Buno 54577 (tactical code 158) of the flotille 3FB of the Aéronautique Navale (French Fleet Air Arm) was dive bombing German positions near Saint-Augustin, Charente-Inférieure, whe he took a direct hit by Flak. The two crew, premier-maitre Louis Gabriel France Bonnefoy (pilot) and second-maitre François Jean Honoré Bataille (gunner), were killed.

This loss occured during the attack by French troops (supported by French and US airmen) against the German pocket of Royan, north of the Gironde. The battle lasted from 14 to 18 April 1945 and ended with the German surrender.

Sources:

"Mémorial de l’Aéronautique Navale (1910-2010)", by Lucien Morareau, ISBN 978-2-913344-17-4
http://www.cheminsdememoire.gouv.fr/page/affichepage.php?idLang=fr&idPage=2679
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Augustin_(Charente-Maritime)

Location