Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235998

Date:Saturday 12 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:15 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Peskovka, Volgograd Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, La-5 of 15 IAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Peskovka, Volgograd Oblast.
Lt Anatoly Andrianovich Strona was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peskovka,_Volgograd_Oblast
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123626708/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3620