Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235999

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:15 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Stalingrad -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 September 1942, a La-5 of 15 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Stalingrad.
Starshina Boris Spiridonovich Linnik was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104205183/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=51409490
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3537