Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk G-BLHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236002

Date:Monday 28 December 1998
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BLHJ
MSN: 2182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EGPH), Midlothian, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Edinburgh Airport (EGPH), Midlothian, Scotland, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On touch down at Edinburgh airport the aircraft bounced heavily twice before completing the landing and taxing back to the parking apron, where it was found that substantial damage had been caused to the propeller, engine mount and forward fuselage structure.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/99 Ref: EW/G98/12/19

Images:

Carlisle Lake District Airport (EGNC), Irthington, Cumbria, UK - 13th July 2012