Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 3168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236023

Date:Monday 3 August 1942
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:6./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3168
MSN: 3C+DP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dreierwalde, Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heimatflug - non-operational sortie - practice interception flight.

The aircraft was crash-landed. Bordfunker (radio operator) Gefreiter Arthur Rupprecht was injured; the damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG4_II_002)
Google Maps