Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236051

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:00:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1245
MSN: EY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Méan, Havelange, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:41 hrs for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ludwig Bietmann & Unteroffizier Wolfgang Reinicke of the 5./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 G9+GN from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald Arthur Kingston RAFVR 77393 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Graham Watson Macallister RAFVR 115987 [Killed] (NCO:1070173 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 March, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Patrick McCann RAF 533268 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ivor Brinley Griffiths RAFVR 1283548 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Johnstone Stewart RAFVR 1260195 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Frederick Burrell RAF 804335 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Geoffrey Kendall RCAF R/70732 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-mean-en-condroz
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1245
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1942 BB236 78 Sqn RAF 4 Am Friedenshügel, Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
6 September 1943 HR874 78 Sqn RAF 4 Germersheim, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o