Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236053

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:01:55 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1115
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:42 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Rheinland-Pfalz.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2. The surviving crew members were all taken prisoner of war.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant E G S Monk RAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Douglas Francis John Lemon RAF 562989 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Eric Herbert Bodman RAF 88141 [PoW] (NCO:1032418 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Herbert Corbishley RCAF R/74697 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant David Kimber RAF 1280977 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Peart RAFVR 1117168 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Arnold Mitchell RCAF R/93972 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1115
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7698 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
6 August 1942 W1180 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg w/o
29 August 1942 W7809 78 Sqn RAF 7 Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 September 1942 DT491 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 September 1942 R9447 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland mis
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
1 October 1942 W1036 78 Sqn RAF 4 Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 LW519 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o