Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236063

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7748
MSN: LQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duisburg-Neuenkamp, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:05 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Rheinland-Pfalz.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. Those who did not survive were initially buried in the Nordfriedhof at Düsseldorf. Today, they rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7748
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W1111 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 Missing mis
25 May 1943 HR806 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF Grandsen Lodge w/o