Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236065

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:01:11 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF329
MSN: LS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bois de Roly, SE of Romedenne, Philippeville, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:40 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Martinek of the 9./NJG 4, who had taken off from Juvincourt airfield in France.

The dead now rest in Gosselies : F/Sgt Kenneth McAusland (27 y. pilot), Sgt Donald T. Jeans (radio operator, 25 y.), Sgt Lester J. Blackmore (radio operator, 23 y.), Sgt Roy Helyar (air gunner, 22 y.), Sgt Terence Shoesmith (air gunner) and P/O John L. Sturgess (observer, 21 y., RCAF).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-rommedenne
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF329
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N6015 15 Sqn RAF 7 Wattenmeer 3 km west of Pellworm island, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
19 February 1943 BF411 15 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 10 km N of Ameland, Friesland w/o
23 June 1943 BK656 15 Sqn RAF 7 near the De Wetweg, Otterlo, Gelderland w/o
31 July 1943 EF427 15 Sqn RAF 4 4 km north of Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o