Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II N1JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236075

Date:Friday 15 May 2020
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Jadair International Inc
Registration: N1JA
MSN: P21000082
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6102 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Burlington Municipal Airport (KBUU), Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the replacement of an alternator belt that had failed on the previous flight, the pilot departed the airport; however, elected to return. While maneuvering in the traffic pattern about three minutes before the accident, the pilot, via his cellular phone, attempted to call the mechanic who replaced the alternator belt. A review of flight track data and witness information revealed that the airplane remained in the traffic pattern after taking off and that during the final approach, the airplane was at a low altitude and low airspeed. Witnesses observed the airplane stall and impact trees and terrain short of the runway.

Witness accounts and impact signatures to the forward fuselage were indicative of a nose-low, low energy impact consistent with an aerodynamic stall.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the replaced alternator belt was displaced from the engine driven pulley and the alternator and was found lying near the back and bottom of the engine. Although this condition would affect the airplane’s electrical system, the displaced belt would not affect the engine power performance. No other mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the autopsy findings and medical certification files, the pilot had several cardiovascular conditions that could result in sudden incapacitation; however, the operational findings did not suggest any sudden incapacitation or impairment. The pilot appeared to have made some good judgements about returning to the airport when he discovered an issue with his airplane. Thus, the pilot’s medical conditions and use of medications detected on toxicology testing were unlikely to have been factors in this accident.

Given the available information, it is likely the pilot was returning to the airport after an alternator malfunction. During the final approach to the runway, the pilot did not maintain control of the airplane, at an already low altitude, and the airplane impacted trees and terrain on short final approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain a safe altitude during the visual approach, and subsequently lost control which resulted an impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://journaltimes.com/news/local/update-cause-of-burlington-crash-unknown-pilot-is-80-year-old-port-washington-man/article_0cc3d043-cf0c-5a5e-b635-1a5f918f4c6c.html
https://journaltimes.com/news/local/pilot-reportedly-seriously-injured-in-burlington-plane-crash/article_0cc3d043-cf0c-5a5e-b635-1a5f918f4c6c.html
https://www.wisn.com/article/small-plane-crashes-near-burlington-airport/32508671

NTSB
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1JA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1JA/history/20200515/2312Z/KBUU/KBUU

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: