Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110D 3317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236084

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D
Owner/operator:II./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mainz-Finthen airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mainz.

Bruchlandung nach Hindernisberührung - crash-landing after hitting an obstacle, was rammed by a Bf 110 C-4 of the 8./NJG 4. The damage was assessed as 35%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balss, MV, page 96