Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236086

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3267
MSN: 3C+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mainz-Finthen airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mainz.

Notlandung infolge Motorschaden - the pilot performed an emergency-landing due to engine damage and the aircraft collided with a Bf 110D from II./NJG 2.
Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Alfred Schramm was slightly injured; the damage was assessed as 60%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); GQM (21.09.42 Ber. "q" / 16.12.42 Ber. "i"); NVM (NJG4_III_015)
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm