Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 3619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236088

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7
Owner/operator:III./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3619
MSN: 3C+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reims area, Marne département -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juvincourt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mainz.

Due to technical problems, the crew safely evacuated to aircraft and the machine went down and slammed against the earth followed by an impact fire.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); Balss, MV, page 96
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biiinjg4.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm
Google Maps