Accident Messerschmitt Me 210 A-1 0184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236092

Date:Thursday 13 August 1942
Time:evening
Type:Messerschmitt Me 210 A-1
Owner/operator:EKdo 210 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0184
MSN: VN+AV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Erprobungskommando 210 mainly limited itself to coastal reconnaissance flights in the evening twilight, hoping to detect the expected Allied invasion at an early stage. On August 13th at Great Yarmouth during such a flight the aircraft of Leutnant H. Menger was shot down by four Typhoons. His seriously wounded Bordfunker, Unteroffizier E. Rudolph, jumped out of the plane by parachute over the sea and floated for six days without food or water in his dinghy before being rescued by the British.

Sources:

'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 221
GQM (#6-10)