Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236098

Date:Sunday 16 August 1942
Time:03:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4658
MSN: G9+AH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kessel, Goch, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The port engine was knocked out by a burst of return fire from 50 Squadron Lancaster R5735 and the crew was forced to bail out due to uncontrollability of the machine.

Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke injured one of his feet on landing, while his radio operator Uffz. Bundrock came down safely.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG1_I_022)
Google Maps